s

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Here at Norfolk Textiles we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers (and visitors).

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use the Norfolk Textiles website, contact us about products and services or sign up for any Norfolk Textiles product. The data can be collected from our online signup form, request more information forms, live chat or referral forms.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect information from you to enable us to work with you as a customer.

The contact information collected will be your name, company name, home/office address, telephone number, email address and any other information asked on the signup procedure.

When you have purchased a product or service from Norfolk Textiles, your card data is not held by us. It is collected by our 3rd party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card transactions.

When visitors use the website, information such as the ISP's domain, the time accessed and the pages visited will be stored by us. This is to analyse the web traffic and improve content of the site.

Service Data and how it is used

Service data is information, including personal data, which is stored in or transmitted via Norfolk Textiles range of products and services. For example, details of a customer purchase via your EKM shop would be classified as service data.

How is your information used?

The information collected from customers when signing up or enquiring about EKM’s products and services can be used in a variety of ways detailed below...

  • To sign you up for Norfolk Textiles products or services
  • Internal record keeping
  • Send you communication that you have requested about new products, features or services.
  • To provide you with the service(s) required such as enabling your account manager to call you
  • Seek your views or comments on the products and services we provide.

Legally, we are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold you personal information on our systems for as long as necessary to meet such obligations.

Who has access to your information?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, partners and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to arrange a delivery). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Norfolk Textiles partnerships for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Retention

Norfolk Textiles will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the website and your Norfolk Textiles Product, to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to sales@norfolktextiles.co.uk.

Aged 16 or under

Should you be under the age of 16, its advised you speak to your parent/guardian prior to enquiring or signing up for any Norfolk Textiles product or service.

Your right to be forgotten by Norfolk Textiles

You have a choice whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional communication from us about new services, products or features, then you can delete your data from the ‘Your details’ section of the Norfolk Textiles website, however we will keep hold of your data on our secure internal systems to meet our statutory obligations should this be relevant. You can also express your right not to receive this information by contacting us directly via email or telephone on the contact details on our website.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have given prior consent by either signing up for or expressing an interest in an Norfolk Textiles service or product.

Analytics

We use the following services on norfolktextiles.co.uk to monitor our visitors. This is so we can ensure you are getting the best possible experience from our website. If you would like more information on these particular services a link is provided.

Hotjar

This site uses Hotjar web analytics service. Hotjar makes use of cookies to identify our visitors across multiple pages/sessions primarily used for conversion funnel analysis. We are using the information collected by Hotjar to improve our website, make it more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly. Hotjar creates 7 persistent cookies which automatically expire after 365 days. For more information see Cookies Stored by Hotjar.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to implement tags into our website. Tags are tiny bits of website code that lets us measure traffic and visitor behaviour, to help us understand the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and audience targeting, test and improve our site, and more. For more information on tags, see Google Tag Manager FAQs.

Cookies set by Norfolk Textiles

Cookies are small files placed on your web-enabled device while browsing the internet which aim to improve your browsing experience. For example:

● Information you’ve already entered can be remembered so you don’t have to enter it again the next time you visit.
● Similarly, your login details such as username and password can be temporarily saved so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.
● They can also measure site traffic to help us make the service we provide even better.

For more information on these small files, you can read more on the Direct Gov website by following this link: Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Below we have listed the cookies used on this website as well as their use and how long they will last.

Cookies Collected By Norfolk Textiles

Name Purpose Content Expires
ekm_hdavidson Temporary cookie generated to test if cookies are enabled on the visitors browser. TestCookies=ACTIVE&RS=FALSE&
logged_in=hdavidson&ServerID=***
72 hrs (3 days)
ekm_pp_hdavidson Stores a unique reference to visitors cart contents. Stores authentication details for customer logged in section. Unique ID On Exit
ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER Stores a reference to the visitors order number after an order has been generated. Unique ID On Exit


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Norfolk Textiles uses and protects any information that you give Norfolk Textiles when you use this website.

Norfolk Textiles is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Norfolk Textiles may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically, with your permission, send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, with your permission, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.